Privacy Policy

The London Humane Society is committed to the protection of individual privacy and understands the importance of individual privacy. It’s privacy policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and provides information related to the privacy principles under the Act.

In order to protect individual privacy, the London Humane Society has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for compliance with PIPEDA. The Society’s Privacy Officer may be contacted at the address, telephone number, fax number or email address located at the end of this policy document.

Personal information is defined as any information used to identify an individual. Personal information includes information that relates to an individual ’s personal characteristics. This information does not include a person’s name, title, business address or business telephone number, none of which are protected under privacy legislation.

The London Humane Society is committed to protecting personal information, including personal information collected and submitted by a third party, and using it only for its intended purpose.

 

Collecting and Using Personal Information

The London Humane Society collects and uses personal information for the following purposes:

    • animal care and sheltering services
    • complying with federal, provincial, local or by-law requirements
    • complying with tax requirements (e.g. tax receipts, tax filings)
    • statistical analysis for planning and reporting
    • announcing and registering for events
    • distributing information (e.g. newsletters, promotional material, announcements of special events, volunteer opportunities, and other printed or electronic updates)
    • requesting donations
    • raffles, door prizes, contest information, lotteries
    • donor recognition
    • general public inquiries
    • petitions

Note: London Humane Society law enforcement functions under the Ontario SPCA Act and the Criminal Code of Canada are exempt from this policy, and from PIPEDA.

Consent

Consent is required before the London Humane Society may collect, use, or disclose personal information, except in special circumstances, such as police and/or cruelty investigations or other situations permitted by law. Consent may be given in writing or orally.

If any information the Society has collected is deemed to be sensitive in nature, written or verbal consent will be obtained before using or disclosing the information. The Society will make every attempt to obtain consent before collecting any personal information, but where this is not, for any reason, possible, will upon request immediately remove any personal information from distribution lists.

If personal information has been collected for a family or anyone represented, it is implied that you have obtained consent from them, even though they may not have been present for the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information for the identified purposes.

 

Withdrawing Consent

Consent may be withdrawn in writing or orally at any time upon reasonable notice, and subject to legal or contractual restrictions, by contacting the Society’s Privacy Officer at the address, telephone number, fax number or email address located at the end of this policy document.

 

Sharing Information

At no time will the Society sell, lend or give personal information to any group or person without obtaining consent unless required by law. This includes list brokers, mail order businesses, telemarketers or other marketing companies for them to sell their services or products.

In the event the London Humane Society wishes to change its use of personal information, it will obtain new consent.

 

Maintaining Personal Information

Security systems are in place to protect personal information whether it is in an electronic or paper-based format. These may include locked cabinets, restricted access to offices, and technological measures such as the use of passwords, firewalls and encryption.

Staff are informed of the privacy policy and are aware that they are to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with the privacy policy.

The Society contractually requires any third party person or organization providing products or services to protect personal information and use it only for its identified purpose.

 

Disposal of Personal Information

The Society will retain personal information for as long as is required to effectively provide services and answer any questions about services provided, and for our own legal accountability and accountability to external regulatory bodies.

The Society will use care and caution when disposing of personal information to ensure there is no unauthorized access.

 

Openness

The Society will make available its policies and practices relating to privacy and the management of personal information upon request.

 

Access to Personal Information

An individual may access personal information collected by the Society. Access to records must be made in writing to the Privacy Officer, stating specifically what information is required. The Society will require confirmation of identity before permitting access to the requested information.

The Society will respond to any requests as soon as possible and also try to help in the understanding of any information (e.g. abbreviations, technical language). The Society may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to information.

The Society has the right to refuse access to personal information if required by law not to disclose it.

 

Privacy Officer

All questions regarding the Society’s Privacy Policy or any privacy procedures may be directed to:

Privacy Officer
London Humane Society
624 Clarke Road
London ON N5V 3K5
Tel: (519) 451-0630  ext. 230
Fax: (519) 451-8995
Email: administration@londonhumane.ca

Complaints about the Society’s privacy practices must be made in writing to the Privacy Officer who will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, ensure that it is investigated and provide a decision in writing.

For general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner can be contacted at:

112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B 3rd Floor
Ottawa ON K1A 1H3
Tel: (613) 995-8210
1 (800) 282-1367
Fax: (613) 947-6850
Web: www.privcom.gc.ca